This week was easy for me to come up with. There are just some books that are harder reads than others but as so worth the experience. Each of the ten books in this post wrecked me emotionally for their own specific reasons. Some I had to put down as I couldn’t see the pages from sobbing, some were soul crushing, and some were just plain sad. Like they say, a good cry is needed sometimes and I definitely got that from these books. What books were hard for you to read? Which ones just completely broke you?
Allegiant/The Start of Me and You/Heir of Fire/I’ll Meet You There/The Sea of Tranquility/Forbidden/Where She Went/Maybe One Day/Second Chance Summer/Shine
Please click on the links above to see the author on Twitter.
*Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by The Broke and the Bookish
**Top Ten Tuesday image made by me with covers from Goodreads.
Second Chance Summer is on my list too. If I Stay is on mine as well, but I didn’t continue on to read Where She Went.
My Top Ten Tuesday
I was thinking about Second Chance Summer to add to my list…I went a different route with what I picked but DUUUUUUDDDEEE! Heir of Fire was SO on my list *sobs*
Oh. Man. Forbidden. Yep. That one. So many conflicting feelings. That was a rough one to read. And Allegiant. I reread that ending so many times thinking, “No. No. That didn’t happen. What? I did? WAT?!”
Great list!
Chelsea @ Books Turn Brains
I’ve seen Forbidden on a lot of lists, I’m starting to think that I should check it out. I do agree with you on Allegiant, that was a tough ending to read.
This makes me really afraid to start Heir of Fire.
Well now I’m even more excited to read The Start of Me and You – who doesn’t want to have their soul crushed? But yes – I totally agree about Heir of Fire.
We have lots of matchy books! The emotional ones are always difficult. My chest still aches thinking about some of these. Second Chance Summer, The Sea of Tranquility, Where She Went, I’ll Meet You There…. amazing stories but so draining sometimes.