As of today I have read 124 books (I’m more than half way done with my 125th) and there were 10 books that stood out to me more than the rest. actually it is safe to say (excluding rereads) I didn’t have any trouble coming up with these 10. A Court of Mist and Fury – Sarah Maas (REVIEW) ♥♥♥
All in Pieces – Suzanne Young (REVIEW) ♥♥♥
The Geek’s Guide to Unrequited Love – Sarvenaz Tash (REVIEW)
The Unexpected Everything – Morgan Matson (REVIEW)
P.S. I Like You – Kasie West (REVIEW)
The Score – Elle Kennedy (REVIEW)
The Winner’s Kiss – Marie Rutkoski (REVIEW)
Me Before You – Jojo Moyes
The Distance from A to Z – Natalie Blitt (REVIEW)
In Real Life – Jessica Love (REVIEW)
BONUS 2017 release:
Alex, Approximately – Jenn Bennett
If you haven’t read these I highly recommend you do!
What were your best of 2016?
*Top Ten Tuesday is brought to you by The Broke and the Bookish
Great list!
I’m excited to read: Alex, Approximately
I started The Winner’s Curse trilogy this year. Seeing The Winner’s Kiss on so many best of 2016 lists I am getting very excited to continue on with the series. Great list 🙂
P.S. I Like You was so great!! And I’ll read anything by Elle Kennedy. Love her. Great list!!
My TTT – http://kristasdustjacket.blogspot.com/2016/12/top-ten-tuesday_27.html?m=1
I read Me Before You right before seeing the movie. It was a definite tear-jerker and I totally loved it. However, I did put the sequel on my TBR but I am not quite ready for it. Too many feels.
Fantastic list. I’m glad you enjoyed these books!
Oooh nice!! Winner’s Kiss made my list too! Loved that series! Was so happy to have waited and binged it this year! Series binges are sooo fun! LOL! I still need to read ACOMAF myself!
Here’s my Tuesday Post
Have a GREAT day!
Old Follower 🙂
ACOMAF yes! That one and The Unexpected Everything was on my list as well! 🙂 I’ve been wanting to read The Winner’s Curse for soooo long now. My favorites were Crooked Kingdom and Salt to the Sea!